Posts filed under ‘diabetes’

Good Eye, Bad Foot

Happy New Year! Since I last posted, two things have developed in my health life, one good and one bad. The good? Thursday I’m having Lasik eye surgery. The bad? I’ve barely had time to think about the surgery because I’ve been so preoccupied with the excruciating pain when I walk caused by achilles tendonitis in my right foot. Tendonitis sucks for anyone, but is especially bad here where I depend so much on my own two feet for transportation. The GP I saw on Tuesday said that if it didn’t improve after two weeks of ice, Aleve and as much rest as possible, that he would send me to a podiatrist. He mentioned that diabetics have a propensity towards tendon problems. “Even well-controlled diabetes?” I asked, and he replied “Yes”. Bummer.

So far after 5 days of ice and rest, it’s feeling about the same, but if I understand correctly, the Achilles tendon is one of those slow-healing things, so I’m trying to be patient. I did buy a nice, squishy pair of New Balance and can walk somewhat comfortably in those (as opposed to not at all/limping in any other shoe), so my goal is to walk as little as possible and only in the New Balance from now until it heals, which I hope and pray will be in time for my 30th birthday in February. I _will_ dance on my 30th birthday, darn it!

Wish me luck with the lasers on Thursday!

January 13, 2008 at 11:38 pm 2 comments

Numbers part II

Late last week I got my “real” lab results back from my doctor:

A1C: 5.4
Cholesterol:
hdl: 109
ldl: 79
total: 205

The doctor called my HDL “superlative” and says he’s never seen that high in a patient, ever. Thanks pecans, almonds and fish! I was a little suprised by the A1C but I think it just goes to show how much good all this walking is doing me.

November 20, 2007 at 10:04 am 3 comments

It’s Numbers Time!

My latest round of labs arrived in the mail today from my Stanford Self-Management program 6-month check-in. Before I spill them, though, I have to confess that I accidentally left the little card that you drop your blood on out to dry for way longer than I was supposed to… about eight hours longer. Therefore I’m not very sure about the accuracy of these numbers, particularly the A1C, which came in at a surprising 5.2, which according to this chart puts my average blood sugars around 108 mg/dl.

On the cholesterol front, my HDL came in at 91 mg/dl, which is fine, but my LDL was a slightly disturbing 132 mg/dl, far above the target 100mg/dl or lower. My total cholesterol was 235 mg/dl, which is well above the target of 200 mg/dl or lower. I’m not freaking yet, though, because Thursday I finally took my fasting butt to a Quest Diagnostics for the large round of tests that my doctor ordered when I saw him well over a month ago. So sometime in the next week or should have a second set of numbers to compare these with and will then either keep on keeping on or make some adjustments.

Speaking of cholesterol, this New York Times article from August, Looking Past Blood Sugars to Survive with Diabetes, is a great read and raises a good question – are cholesterol levels that are OK for non-diabetics really OK for us diabetics?

November 11, 2007 at 12:27 am Leave a comment

Greetings from Brooklyn

Greetings from Brooklyn! After two months of working in the Big Apple and living in peaceful, green Brooklyn, I can report that this city is both a wonderful and a terrible place for my diabetes. Wonderful because you can’t even begin to imagine what a positive affect all the walking has on my blood sugars, but horrible for me because the hassle of cooking at home in a tiny apartment vs. the convenience of eating out has resulted in some very poor diet decisions. I hit a low this week by allowing myself to run out of test strips for the first time in months, but am picking up a refill tomorrow and will soon be back on track.

On top of my 3 mile average daily walks to and from the subway station and around the ‘hood, I joined a local gym but have only been making it there 2 times a week, 3 at most. I really miss working out at home. There were so fewer things to come between me and a workout when all I had to do was walk a few feet and pop in a DVD, but I like my downstairs neighbor too much to do Turbo Jam on her ceiling. Now it seems that anything can come between me and the gym – early meetings at work, long days at work, any social activities during the week, illness, etc. My immune system is taking quite a beating too: two colds and 1 food poisoning all in a two months span. I hope this is just my immune system adjusting to living in germ and virus mecca.

Yesterday morning I saw my new internist for the first time and am in love. He gave me an order for a whole slew of tests to take to a Qwest Diagnostic, including an A1C. We both acknowledged that the A1C probably wasn’t going to be very pretty, so the plan is for me to get a second A1C in February then go see him, and if it hasn’t improved he will refer me to an endocrinologist in the same office. For now I’m quite happy with the prospect of seeing him for my diabetes treatment – he was familiar with MODY, seemed up-to-date on his treatment knowledge, and was a very good listener.

So long for now – considering the workload at my (ver stressful) new job, I don’t know how regularly I’ll be able to check in, but I’m thinking about all of my D-friends and hope to catch up on all of your blogs soon!

October 2, 2007 at 9:44 pm 1 comment

Moving to the Big Apple

Well, there you have it – the reason for my present and short-term future lack of posting. My husband, dog and I are getting rid of most everything we own, renting out our house, and moving to Brooklyn in early August. To complicate things, we have a previously planned beach vacation smack in the middle of things, which is either going to be a great blessing or somewhat of a curse.

Despite the inordinate amount of stress, my blood sugars still look surprisingly good, likely because I’m still holding my diet and exercise routine together. Emotionally I’m not as stable as my blood sugars, but I guess you can’t have it all. 😉 I make one last visit to my PA in a couple of weeks, then sometime after I get settled, I’ll start the process of looking for MODY-friendly doctors up in NYC.

During our packing/sorting/trashing spree, I did find a couple of interesting pieces of my diabetic history. The first was the extremely high-carb, low fat and low-calorie meal plan that resulted from my very first trip to see a nutritionist, 10 or so years ago. The second was a sheet of paper that I found stashed in an old glucose meter. On it I’d logged my food and blood sugars for a couple of days prior to an endo visit about 4-5 years ago. (This was back in when I only tested before check-ups). I had to laugh at how bad my diet was: a whole everything bagel for breakfast, carrots and potato chips for lunch, etc, and I was waking up in the 120s and consistently in the 170s-200s during the day! My endo had written all over the paper suggestions of different things to eat (nuts, cheeses, veggies, spaghetti squash, etc) – it must have been the first time anyone suggested that I eat high-protein/low-carb.

This may be my last update for a while, so wish us lots of luck!

July 10, 2007 at 10:54 am 4 comments

Type 2 and Parkinson’s gene linked

The following headline on the Diabetes Blog caught my eye this AM: Type 2 diabetes directly linked to one gene causing Parkinson’s. According to this article, the scientists concluded that biochemical changes brought on by diabetes can switch off functionality of a the PINK1 gene, causing Parkinson’s. I’d be interested to see the study itself to find out which biochemical changes they are referring to – are they the result of high blood sugars or perhaps related to insulin resistance? Is Type 2 only mentioned because there were no study participants with other kinds of diabetes? My father was diagnosed with Parkinsons shortly after I was diagnosed with diabetes, so this link gives me even more reasons to keep those sugars in tight check.

How is everyone? Things are good here – just chugging along with low-carbing and the occasional correction dose with insulin. Life is busy and I’ve fallen off the obsessive record-keeping and food-measuring wagon, but am still testing frequently and exercising. My numbers are looking good, save the occasional morning when I hover in the “helpless zone” of 130-140. 140 and above are fixable, but 130 is a tricky number for me because it’s too low to correct with the 1 unit minimum that my Humapen can do, but high enough that I want to do something about it. At my next appointment I plan to ask for a prescription for and a lesson on good old fashioned syringes and insulin vials. I love the convenience of the HumaPen, but now that I’m mostly using insulin for post-meal corrections, 1 unit doses are more often than not too large. Why Lilly would make a pen that allows half-unit increments only after the 1st unit is beyond me.

June 21, 2007 at 12:21 pm 2 comments

Strawberry Love

Strawberry KatamariDid you know that a half cup of fresh strawberries has only 5.5 carbohydrates? That’s one of the many reasons I’ve been on a bit of a strawberry binge lately. I eat them at breakfast with cottage cheese, a bit of vanilla whey, and toasted pecans. My favorite afternoon snack is strawberries on top of sesame thin crackers with a slice of mozarella cheese. What is your favorite low-carb strawberry recipe?

June 6, 2007 at 9:07 am 2 comments

Older Posts


Recent Posts

Diabetes Made Visible @ Flickr